Ohio| Change
[…] 6. The public offering statement requirements of this chapter have been satisfied; and


  7. The subdivided lands which are the subject of the proposed registration have been or will be made usable for the purpose for which they are being offered or sold.

    Section 498.031(1), Florida Statutes. The "public offering statement requirements" of Chapter 498, Florida Statutes (which are referenced in Section 498.031(1), Florida Statutes) are found in Section 498.037, Florida Statutes, subsection (1)(a) of which provides as follows:


    1. Any public offering statement shall disclose fully and accurately the physical characteristics of the subdivided lands and shall make known to prospective purchasers all unusual and material circumstances or features affecting those lands.


      1. The proposed public offering statement submitted to the division shall be in a form prescribed by its rules and shall include the following information and items, unless otherwise provided by the division:


  1. The name and principal address of the subdivider;


  2. A general description of the subdivided lands, stating the total number of lots, parcels, units, or interests in the offering;


  3. A map, which shall be physically separate from the public offering statement, but which shall be delivered to the purchaser with the public offering statement, indicating the location of the lots, parcels, or units being offered within the subdivision and its location in relation to the surrounding area;


  4. A statement of the significant terms of any encumbrances, easements, liens, and restrictions, including zoning and other regulations affecting the subdivided lands and each lot, parcel, or unit; a statement of all existing taxes and existing or proposed special taxes or assessments which affect the subdivided lands; the name and office address of each special taxing district in which all or any part of the subdivided lands are located; and, if all or any part of the subdivided lands are located in a community development district established under chapter 190, a copy of the information required by s. 190.009, relating to the

    public financing and maintenance of improvements to real property undertaken by the community development district;


  5. A statement of the use for which the property is offered;