Ohio| Change
[…] 51. Subsection (1)(e) of Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to discipline a Florida-licensed broker who "[h]as violated any of the provisions of this chapter [Chapter 475, Florida Statutes]."

  52. Among the "provisions of this chapter [Chapter 475, Florida Statutes]" is subsection (1)(c) of Section 475.42, Florida Statutes, which provides that "[n]o broker shall employ, or continue in employment, any person as a salesperson who is not the holder of a valid and current license as salesperson."

  53. Section 475.01(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the terms "employ," and "employment," when used in Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, "describe the relationship between a broker and a salesperson," and "include an independent contractor relationship when such relationship is intended by and established between a broker and a salesperson."

  54. "Salesperson," as used in Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, "means a person who performs any act specified in the definition of 'broker,' but who performs such act under the

    direction, control, or management of another person." Section 475.01(1)(d), Florida Statutes.