Washington| Change
[…] It reads as follows:

    5. A person not qualified to hold an alcoholic beverage license has a direct or indirect financial interest in the businesses sought to be licensed contrary to Section 561.17(1), Florida Statutes, to wit:

    Michael J. Peter, who is disqualified from

    holding an alcoholic beverage license pursuant to Section 561.15, Florida Statutes, has a direct or indirect financial interest in the business sought to be licensed.


  62. Michael J. Peter is not qualified to hold an alcoholic beverage license because he has been convicted of a felony. See Section 561.15(2), Florida Statutes. In that regard, Section 561.17(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:

    If the applicant or any person who is interested with the applicant either directly or indirectly in the business or who has a security interest in the license being sought or who has a right to a percentage payment from the proceeds of the business, either by lease or otherwise, is not qualified, the application shall be denied by the division. (Emphasis added.)

  63. Consistent with the foregoing, the applications in these cases must be denied if it is shown that Michael J. Peter has an interest, directly or indirectly, in the Petitioners' businesses. Michael J. Peter continues to own certain trademarks that, if not essential to, are at least very valuable to, the successful operation of the subject clubs. Michael J. Peter has licensed the use of the subject trademarks by the Petitioners.