Washington| Change
[…] Nothing about this case shows that the

    present standard invites an abuse of discretion by the Department in denying registration applications, or results in denial of licenses which otherwise should or would be granted if the Department were put to a higher burden of proof. In short, this case fails to provide any meaningful reasons warranting the extension of the clear and convincing standard to application proceedings.

  45. Several provisions of Chapter 561, Florida Statutes are relevant to the issues in these cases. Section 561.17(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:

    1. Any person, before engaging in the business of manufacturing, bottling, distributing, selling, or in any way dealing in alcoholic beverages, shall file, with the district supervisor of the district of the division in which the place of business for which a license is sought is located, a sworn application in duplicate on forms provided to the district supervisor by the division. . . If the applicant or any person who is interested with the applicant either directly or indirectly in the business or who has a security interest in the license being sought or has a right to a percentage payment from the proceeds of the business, either by lease or otherwise, is not qualified, the application shall be denied by the division.

  46. Section 561.18, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part: