STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] ENDNOTES
1 The hearing was originally scheduled to commence on July 31, 1997, but was continued at Respondent's request.
2 It appears from their testimony that L. H. and her husband misunderstood what Respondent said during this post-cystoscopy discussion.
3 Neither Dr. Egerton nor Dr. Suits testified at the final hearing in this case. Petitioner relied on their medical records (in addition to the testimony of L. H. and her husband) to establish what their (Dr. Egerton's and Dr. Suits') cystoscopic examinations of L. H. revealed.
4 Section 766.102, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(1) In any action for recovery of damages based on the death or personal injury of any
person in which it is alleged that such death or injury resulted from the negligence of a health care provider as defined in s.
768.50(2)(b), the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the greater weight of evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.
(2)(a) If the health care provider whose negligence is claimed to have created the cause of action is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a "similar health care provider" is one who:
Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state;
Is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice; and
Practices in the same or similar medical community.