Ohio| Change
[…] See Sebring Airport Authority v. McIntyre, 642 So. 2d 1072 (1994); Capital City Country Club v. Tucker, 613 So. 2d 448 (Fla. 1993); Asphalt Pavers, Inc. v Dept. of Revenue, 584 So. 2d

    55 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991); State Dept of Revenue v. Anderson, 43 So. 2d 397 (Fla. 1981); and Green v. Pederson, 99 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1957).

  19. In particular, Petitioner's claim of exemption is premised upon Section 212.08(7)(o)2.d, Florida Statutes, which states:

    Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions. – The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby

    specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.


    * * *


    (7) MISCELLANEOUS EXEMPTIONS –


    * * *

    (o) Religious, charitable, scientific, educational, and veterans' institutions and organizations – [ . . .]