Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner further contends that because it removed all the drycleaning equipment and solvents from the premises of Tux Cleaners within 45 days of receiving the notices of cancellation, it had resolved the reason for its cancellation in the Program.

  40. With regard to the components of the Department's notices of cancellation to applicants or participants, Section 376.3078(3)(n)2., Florida Statutes, provides:

    2. If the program eligibility of a drycleaning facility or wholesale supply facility is subject to cancellation pursuant to this section, then the department shall notify the applicant in writing of its intent to cancel program eligibility and shall state the reason or reasons for cancellation. The applicant shall have 45 days to resolve the

    reason or reasons for cancellation to the satisfaction of the department. If, after 45 days, the applicant has not resolved the reason or reasons for cancellation to the satisfaction of the department, the order of cancellation shall become final and shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 120.


  41. According to Section 376.3078(3)(n)2., Florida Statutes, when a facility is subject to cancellation, the Department must notify the person in writing of (1) its intention to cancel program eligibility; and (2) the reason or reasons for the cancellation.

  42. In the instant case, the evidence established that the Department's notice of cancellation was legally sufficient because it stated that the Department intended to cancel Petitioner's program eligibility and gave the reasons for the cancellation. This meets the notice requirements mandated by Section 376.3078(3)(n)2., Florida Statutes.

  43. Notwithstanding Petitioner's assertions to the contrary, there is no statutory requirement that the Department's cancellation notice include an express statement advising the applicant or participant that it has 45 days to resolve the reason or reasons for cancellation to the satisfaction of the department. The 45-day language in Section 376.3078(3)(n)2., Florida Statutes, requires only that an applicant or participant be allowed 45 days to resolve the reason for the cancellation.

  44. Here, Petitioner was not precluded from taking action to resolve the reasons for cancellation. In fact, the evidence