Washington| Change
[…] 37. Petitioner's failure to comply with the secondary containment requirements between January 1, 1997, and March 1998, constitutes gross negligence. Section 376.3078(9)(d), Florida Statutes. Having operated in a grossly negligent manner for the aforementioned period, Petitioner no longer meets the statutorily

    prescribed eligibility requirements for participation in the Drycleaning Solvent Cleanup Program.

  38. While Petitioner does not dispute that it failed to install secondary containment as required in Section 376.3078(9), Florida Statutes, it argues that the February 26, 1998, notice of cancellation was legally insufficient. The basis of this assertion is that the notice of cancellation did not state that "the applicant shall have 45 days to resolve the reason or reasons for cancellation to the satisfaction of the department."

  39. Petitioner also argues that Section 376.3078(3)(n)2., Florida Statutes, mandates that the Department provide an opportunity for an applicant to resolve all issues of ineligibility, including the failure to install secondary containment by the statutory deadline.