Washington| Change
[…] 29. Section 376.3078, Florida Statutes, creates a funded program for cleanup of contamination at drycleaning facilities

    and establishes eligibility requirements for participation in the program.

  30. Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it is entitled to participate in the Drycleaning Solvent Cleaning Program.

  31. In 1995, the Legislature enacted requirements related to secondary containment for drycleaning facilities. That provision, Section 376.3078(7), Florida Statutes (1995), now renumbered Section 376.3078(9), Florida Statutes, established a deadline for owners and operators to install secondary containment. Section 376.3078(9), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part the following:

    (9) REQUIREMENT FOR DRYCLEANING FACILITIES.

    --It is the intent of the Legislature that the following drycleaning solvent containment shall be required of the owners or operators of drycleaning facilities, as follows:

    (a) Owners or operators of drycleaning facilities shall by January 1, 1997, install dikes or other containment structures around each machine or item of equipment in which drycleaning solvents are used and around any area in which solvents or waste-containing solvents are stored. Such dikes or containment structures shall be capable of containing 110 percent of the capacity of each such machine and each such storage area. To the extent practicable, each owner or operator of a drycleaning facility shall seal or otherwise render impervious those portions of all dikes' floor surfaces upon which any drycleaning solvents may leak, spill, or otherwise be released.

    * * *


    (d) Failure to comply with the requirements of this subsection shall constitute gross

    negligence with regard to determining site eligibility in subsection (3).


  32. Section 376.3078(9), Florida Statutes, mandates that owners or operators of drycleaning facilities install secondary installment containers by January 1, 1997, and provides that the failure to comply with the secondary containment deadline constitutes gross negligence. Section 376.3078(9)(a) and (d), Florida Statutes.