Washington| Change
[…] 34. The eligibility requirements for participation in the Drycleaning Solvent Cleanup Program are delineated in Section 376.3078(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part the following:

    1. With regard to drycleaning facilities or wholesale supply facilities that have operated as drycleaning facilities or wholesale supply facilities on or after October 1, 1994, any such drycleaning facility or wholesale supply facility at which there exists contamination by drycleaning solvents shall be eligible under this subsection regardless of when the

      drycleaning contamination was discovered, provided that the drycleaning facility or the wholesale supply facility:

      1. Has been registered with the department;

      2. Is determined by the department to be in compliance with the department's rules regulating drycleaning solvents, drycleaning facilities, or wholesale supply facilities on or after November 19, 1980;

      3. Has not been operated in a grossly negligent manner at any time on or after November 19, 1980.

  35. According to Section 376.3078(3)(a)3., Florida Statutes, one criterion for eligibility to participate in the Drycleaning Solvent Cleanup Program is that the drycleaning facility "has not been operated in a grossly negligent manner at any time or after November 19, 1980." Based on the clear and unambiguous language of that provision, a facility that has operated in a grossly negligent manner at any time after November 19, 1980, is ineligible to participate in the Drycleaning Solvent Cleanup Program.