Washington| Change
[…] not knowingly misrepresent facts, shall have an affirmative duty to inform the division of any changes in status or of any knowledge of any facts which may adversely affect the licensee's fitness for licensure, shall undertake to perform only those brokerage services which he can reasonably expect to complete with professional competence, shall exercise due professional care in the performance of brokerage services, and shall not permit others to carry out on his or her behalf, either with or without compensation, acts which, if carried out by the licensee, would place him in violation of sections 326.001 through 326.006, Florida Statutes or chapter 61B-60, Florida Administrative Code.

  63. Section 326.006(2)(e)4, Florida Statutes, provides:


    The division may suspend or revoke the license of a broker or salesperson who:


    4. Acts for both the buyer and seller in a transaction involving a yacht without the knowledge and written consent of both parties.


  64. Chester Bullock violated Rule 61B-60.009(1), Florida Administrative Code, which requires that a licensee exercise due professional care in the performance of brokerage services. Bullock failed to exercise due professional care by using his own company to survey yachts for Wittman and Shaffer, his clients.

    In addition, he falsely stated that his company used accredited surveyors. Bullock acted as an agent of both the seller and purchaser in Wittman's yacht transaction without obtaining the written consent of both of the parties. Finally, Bullock obtained more than one contract on the same vessel in the Hill yacht transaction. This was not permitted under the terms of the contracts.

  65. Section 326.006(2)(e)1, Florida Statutes, provides:


    The division may suspend or revoke the license of a broker or salesperson who:


    1. Makes a substantial and intentional misrepresentation, with respect to a transaction involving a yacht, upon which any person has relied.


  66. Based upon the misrepresentations of Bullock in Wittman's and June's yacht transactions, Bullock violated Section 326.006(2)(e)1.

  67. As Respondent has permitted Bullock to carry out the acts of violating the Notary Public Law, failing to exercise due professional care, acting for both the buyer and seller of a transaction without the written consent of both, and making substantial and intentional misrepresentations in yacht transactions, Respondent has violated Rule 61B-60.009(1) and (2), Florida Administrative Code, which prohibits him from permitting others to carry out acts that if done by Respondent would place him in violation of the Act.

  68. Section 326.006(2)(d)4, Florida Statutes, provides:

    The division may impose a civil penalty against a broker or salesperson or any of his or her assignees or agents, or against an unlicensed person or any of his or her assignees or agents, for any violation of this chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter. A penalty may be imposed for each day of continuing violation, but in no event may the penalty for any offense exceed

    $10,000. . . .


  69. Rule 61B-60.010, Florida Administrative Code (1992), provides guidelines for determining civil penalties. The nature of Respondent's violation is a factor to be considered in the penalty guidelines. Rule 61B-60.010(2)(i), Florida Administrative Code.