Washington| Change
[…] 47. Based upon Respondent's failure to have the licenses of his salesmen, Darrell Lawson and Mark Salmuller displayed, he has violated Section 326.004(14)(a), Florida Statutes. Respondent's excuses, that he only had a temporary license on Mr. Lawson and that Mr. Salmuller was inactive in the business, did not obviate the need for displaying the licenses. Respondent had them licensed as active salesmen.

  48. In Count 2, Respondent is charged with failing to place deposits received from clients pursuant to transactions involving yachts into a broker's trust account.

  49. Section 326.005(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    A broker shall place any funds received pursuant to a transaction into a trust account in a savings and loan association,

    bank, trust company, or other financial institution located in this state having a net worth in excess of $5 million until he or she disburses such funds. A separate record shall be maintained of all such moneys received and the disposition thereof.


  50. Based upon the facts discussed in paragraphs 11, 13, and 15, Respondent failed to place deposits received from clients into a broker's trust account in violation of this section.