Ohio| Change
[…] 54. Section 516.01(2), Florida Statutes, defines "consumer finance loan" as a loan of money, credit, goods, or choices in action" of twenty-five thousand dollars or less "for which a lender charges, contracts for, collects or receives interest" at a rate greater than 18 percent per annum.

  55. Section 516.01(4), Florida Statutes, defines "interest" to be "the cost of obtaining a consumer finance loan and includes any profit or advantage of any kind whatsoever that a lender may charge, contract for, collect, receive or in anywise obtain including by means of any collateral sale, purchase or agreement, as a condition for a consumer finance loan."

  56. Additionally, "Interest . . . is the cost of hiring money or from the lender's point of view, the return for loaning it. It is compensation paid by a borrower to a lender for the use of . . . money. . . [.]" Parker v.