Washington| Change
[…] 14. The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc.,

    396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). To meet this burden, the Division must establish facts upon which its allegations are based by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection vs. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  15. Section 723.002(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    The provisions of this chapter apply to any residential tenancy in which a mobile home is placed upon a rented or leased lot in a mobile home park in which 10 or more lots are offered for rent or lease. (Emphasis

    furnished)


  16. The Campground comes within the definition of "mobile home park" as that term is defined in Section 723.003(6), Florida