Washington| Change
[…] Statutes, and at all times pertinent to these proceedings, the Campground was renting or leasing 10 or more spaces for the placement of "mobile homes" as that term is defined in Section 723.003(3), Florida Statutes. Without question, the Respondent comes under the jurisdiction of the Division to be regulated under Chapter 723, Florida Statutes. See Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes vs. Four Marnan, Inc., d/b/a Arcadia Peace River Campground, Docket No. 98-007, Final Order entered June 26, 1998.

  17. Section 723.037(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (1) A park owner shall give written notice to each affected mobile home owner and the board of directors of the homeowners' association, if one has been formed, at least 90 days prior to any increase in lot rental amount or reduction in services or utilities provided by the park owner or change in rules and regulations. (Emphasis furnished)

    Respondent failed to comply with Section 723.037(1), Florida Statutes, by imposing a lot rental increase on January 1, 1997, and January 1, 1998, without a timely notice of that increase to the affected mobile home owners in the Campground.