Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis furnished)

    Respondent failed to comply with Section 723.037(1), Florida Statutes, by imposing a lot rental increase on January 1, 1997, and January 1, 1998, without a timely notice of that increase to the affected mobile home owners in the Campground.

  18. Section 723.006(5) and (9), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    In performing its duties, the division has the following powers and duties:

    * * *

    (5) Notwithstanding any remedies available to mobile home owners, mobile home park

    owners, and homeowners' associations, if the division has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule promulgated pursuant hereto has occurred, the division may institute enforcement proceedings in its own name against a developer, mobile home park owner, or homeowners' association, or its assignee or agent, as follows:

    * * *

    1. The Division may issue an order requiring the mobile home park owner, or its assignee or agent, to cease and desist from an unlawful practice and take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the division will carry out the purposes of this chapter. The affirmative action may include the following:

      1. Refunds of rent increases, improper fees, charges and assessments, including pass- throughs and pass-ons collected in violation of the terms of this chapter.

      * * *

      3. Reasonable action necessary to correct a statutory or rule violation.

    2. In determining the amount of civil penalty or affirmative action to be imposed under this section, if any, the division must consider the following factors

    1. The gravity of the violation.

    2. Whether the person has substantially complied with the provisions of this chapter. 3. Any action taken by the person to correct or mitigate the violation of this chapter.

    * * *

    (e)1. The division may impose a civil penalty against a mobile home park owner or homeowners' association, or its assignee or agent, for any violation of this chapter, a properly promulgated park rule or regulation, or rule or regulation promulgated pursuant hereto.