STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] DEPARTMENT'S EXCEPTIONS TO RECOMMENDED ORDER
The DEPARTMENT first makes a general exception to those portions of the Administrative Law Judge's conclusions and recommendations that are contrary to the clear language of the statute. The DEPARTMENT argues that the Administrative Law Judge failed to properly apply the language of the statute which is
clear and unambiguous, and must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. City of Miami Beach v. Galbut, 626 So. 2d 192, 193 (Fla. 1993).Section 479.07(5)(a), Florida Statutes, unequivocally provides that when a "permittee fails to erect a completed sign on the permitted site within 270 days after the date on which the permit was issued, the permit will be void . . . . " The Administrative Law Judge specifically found that AK MEDIA failed to erect a completed sign within the statutory time limit.
Having made the finding, the statute demands a conclusion that the permits became void on the 271st day.