STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 480.046(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(1) The following acts shall constitute grounds for which disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken against a massage therapist or massage establishment licensed under this act.
* * *
(c) Being convicted or found guilty, regardless of adjudication, of a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of massage or to the ability to practice massage. Any plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter.
Section 784.03(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows:
(1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:
Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or 775.083.
In this case, Respondent was convicted of misdemeanor battery for intentionally touching M.J. against her will. His conviction would not have occurred but for the massage therapy session.