STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 480.033(3), Florida Statutes, defines "massage" as follows:
"Massage" means the manipulation of the superficial tissues of the human body with the hand, foot, arm, or elbow, whether or not such manipulation is aided by hydrotherapy, including colonic irrigation, or thermal therapy; any electrical or mechanical device; or the application to the human body of a chemical or herbal preparation.
Section 480.046(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(1) The following acts shall constitute grounds for which disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken against a massage therapist or massage establishment licensed under this act.
* * *
(c) Being convicted or found guilty, regardless of adjudication, of a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of massage or to the ability to practice massage. Any plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter.
Section 784.03(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows:
(1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:
Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.