STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent had to pay a $200 fine and $115 in court costs as a result of his criminal conviction.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Section 480.046(1)(c), Florida Statutes. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 455.624(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in pertinent part:
In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney's time. . . .
Section 480.033(3), Florida Statutes, defines "massage" as follows: