STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For purposes of this subsection, masturbation means the manipulation of any body tissue with the intent to cause sexual arousal. As used herein, sexual activity can involve the use of any device or object and is not dependent on whether penetration, orgasm, or ejaculation has occurred. Nothing herein shall be interpreted to prohibit a licensed massage therapist, duly qualified under Rule 64B7-31.001, F.A.C, from practicing colonic irrigation.
Respondent is charged in the Administrative Complaint with violating Subsection 480.046(1)(g), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
Being unable to practice massage with reasonable skill and safety by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material or
as a result of any mental or physical condition. In enforcing this paragraph, the department shall have, upon probable cause, authority to compel a massage therapist to submit to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the department. Failure of a massage therapist to submit to such examination when so directed, unless the failure was due to circumstances beyond her or his control, shall constitute an admission of the allegations against her or him, consequent upon which a default and final order may be entered without the taking of testimony or presentation of evidence. A massage therapist affected under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate that she or he can resume the competent practice of massage with reasonable skill and safety to clients.
Although violation of Subsection 480.046(1)(g), Florida Statutes, is alleged in the Administrative Complaint, no evidence was presented to support this alleged violation.
Respondent is charged in the Administrative Complaint with violation of Subsection 480.046(1)(h), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
Gross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice massage with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent massage therapist as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.