STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Breesmen v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medicine, 567 So. 2d 469 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990); Farzad v. Department of Professional Regulation, 443 So. 2d 373 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983).
Petitioner alleges that Respondent violated Subsection 480.046(1)(o), Florida Statutes, by violating Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rules 64B7- 26.010(1), (2), and (3). Subsection 480.046(1)(o), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(o) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is prohibited.
Florida Administrative Code Rules 64B7-26.010(1), (2), (3), and (4), read as follows:
Sexual activity by any person or persons in any massage establishment is absolutely prohibited.