Washington| Change
[…] He stated that he would not jeopardize his work, his reputation, and his clients’ trust -- in short that he “would never do that, to sit there and throw it away on something like this.”


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    1. Jurisdiction

  70. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 480.046(4), 120.569, and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  71. Petitioner has authority to investigate and file administrative complaints charging violations of the laws governing licensed massage therapists. § 456.073, Fla. Stat.


    1. Standards

  72. Section 480.046(1)(p) provides that:

    The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


    * * *


    (p) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.


  73. Respondent is charged with engaging in sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy, in violation of section 480.0485, which provides: