STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See, e.g., Trevisani v. Dep’t of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005)(administrative
complaint charged physician with a failure to create medical records; proof of a failure to retain medical records cannot support a finding of guilt).
The Complaint against Respondent charges her with two counts.
In Count I of the Complaint, Respondent is charged with engaging in sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy by using the therapist-patient relationship to induce or
attempt to engage the patient in sexual activity in violation of section 480.0485.
At all times relevant to this matter, section 480.0485
provided:
The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is prohibited.
The Department presented clear and convincing evidence that Detective N.E. had a massage therapist-patient relationship with Respondent by demonstrating that he received a paid massage from Respondent at Luxury Massage.
Respondent’s use of the massage therapist-patient relationship to attempt to engage Detective N.E. in sexual activity was outside the scope of practice of massage therapy.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy, in violation of section 480.0485.
Count II of the Complaint charges Respondent with making arrangements to engage in sexual activity in violation of rule 64B7-26.010.
Rule 64B7-26.010 provides, in pertinent part: