Washington| Change
[…] 8. Prior to Burrows leaving the children unannounced at the licensing section, staff in the placement section had been seeking an alternate placement for the children. Within an hour after the children were left, placement with another foster home had been finalized.

  9. The evidence did not show that an emergency existed or that the children were a danger to themselves or others.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  11. Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, provides for the licensing of foster homes. Subsection 409.175(2)(f), Florida Statutes, states:

    A license under this section is issued to a family foster home or other facility and is not a professional license of any individual. Receipt of a license under this section shall not create a property right in the recipient. A license under this act is a public trust and a privilege, and is not an entitlement.

    This privilege must guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative hearing or court action initiated by the department.

  12. The Department has adopted rules, which set forth the minimum standards by which foster parents must be evaluated. Rule 65C-13.010, Florida Administrative Code, identifies the foster parent's role and provides:

    1. Responsibilities of the Substitute Parent to the Child.