Ohio| Change
[…] $929,270.52, with "interest continu[ing] to accrue at $141.39 per day until the postmarked date of payment."

  125. Petitioner subsequently filed a Petition for Chapter


    120 Administrative Hearing on the Department's proposed action.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  126. The parties' Joint Pre-Hearing Stipulation contains the following stipulation regarding the law applicable to this proceeding, which the undersigned has accepted:

    1. Section 120.80(14)(b), Fla. Stat., provides in pertinent part as follows:


    "1. In any administrative proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter as authorized by s. 72.011(1), the taxpayer shall be designated the 'petitioner' and the Department of Revenue shall be designated the 'respondent' . . . .


    2. In any such administrative proceeding, the applicable department's burden of proof, except as otherwise specifically provided by general law, shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment.


    3.a. Prior to filing a petition under this chapter, the taxpayer shall pay to the applicable department the amount of taxes, penalties, and accrued interest assessed by that department which are not being contested by the taxpayer. Failure to pay the uncontested amount shall result in the dismissal of the action and imposition of an additional penalty of 25 percent of the amount taxed.

    b. The requirements of s. 72.011(2) and (3)(a) are jurisdictional for any action under this chapter to contest an assessment or denial of refund by the Department of Revenue "


    1. Exemptions from tax are strictly construed against the taxpayer. See, e.g., United States Gypsum Co. v. Green, 110 So. 2d 409 (Fla. 1993); State ex rel. Szabo Food Services, Inc. v. Dickinson, 286 So. 2d 529 (Fla. 1973).