Washington| Change
[…] Instead, DOT seems to suggest that the mere existence of claims, litigation, delays, and the default demonstrates an "uncooperative attitude" on the part of Kelly and Palmer, and that it can deny the application on that basis.

  69. DOT points to the language of Rule 14-22.012 and argues that the rule does not enumerate an exhaustive list of grounds which constitute "good cause" to deny an application. However,

    an agency must put an applicant or licensee on reasonable notice of the conduct which is proscribed. Section 120.54 specifically states:

    Rule-making shall be presumed practicable to the extent necessary to provide fair notice to affected persons of relevant agency procedures and applicable principles, criteria or standards for agency decisions unless the agency proves that:

    1. Detail or precision in the establishment of principles, criteria or standards for agency decisions is not reasonable under the circumstances, or

    2. The particular questions addressed are of such a narrow scope that more specific resolution of the matter is impractical outside of an adjudication to determine the substantial interests of a party based on individual circumstances.

  70. "Good cause" under Rule 14-22.012 cannot be demonstrated by the mere existence of past claims, contract litigation, defaults, or delays of non-DOT contracts. DOT has unreasonably failed to properly consider the causes and culpability of these past incidences.