Washington| Change
[…] (3) Upon receipt of an application for

      certification, the department shall examine it, verify its statements when necessary, and determine whether the applicant is competent, is responsible, and possesses the necessary financial resources to perform the desired work.


  56. In this proceeding, Petitioner is asserting the affirmative, that it is entitled to the Certificate of Qualification to bid on DOT contracts in excess of $250,000.00 pursuant to Section 337.14, Florida Statutes, and bears the ultimate burden of persuasion that its application should be granted.

  57. Section 337.167 adopted by the legislature in 1983, states:

    1. A certificate to bid on a department contract, or to supply services to the department, is intended to assist the department in determining in advance the performance capabilities of entities seeking to supply goods and services to the department and is not a "license" as defined

      in s. 120.52. The denial or revocation of a certificate is not subject to the provisions of s. 120.60 or 120.68(3). The provisions of ss. 120.569 and 120.57 are applicable to the denial or revocation of such certificate.