Washington| Change
[…] 60. The petition for a formal administrative proceeding, as in this case, commences a de novo proceeding. J.W.C. Co., 396 at 785. See General Development Corp. v. Division of State Planning, 353 So. 2d 1199 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). A de novo proceeding is intended "to formulate agency action, not to review action taken earlier and preliminarily." McDonald v. Department of Banking and Finance, 346 So. 2d 569, 584 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  61. Pursuant to Section 337.16(2), DOT is authorized to deny or revoke a contractor's Certificate of Qualification for

    good cause. Section 337.16(2) provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (2) For reasons other than delinquency in progress, the department, for good cause, . .

    . may deny, suspend or revoke any certificate of qualification. Good cause includes, but is not limited to, circumstances in which a contractor or the contractor's official representative . . . .


    The statute clearly contemplates that "good cause" can be established as to the circumstances pertaining to the contractor or the contractor's official representative.