Washington| Change
[…] Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Antel v. Department of Professional Regulation, 522 So. 2d 1056 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988); and Balino v. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  55. Although the Notice of Intent to Deny Qualification issued by DOT alleged several enumerated grounds for denial, Petitioner met its initial burden of proof and established a

    prima facie case for entitlement to a Certificate of Qualification under Section 337.14 which requires:

    1. . . . Each applicant seeking to bid on construction contracts in excess of $250,000 shall furnish the department a statement under oath, on such forms as the department may prescribe, setting forth detailed information as required on the application. Each application for certification shall be accompanied by the latest annual financial statement of the applicant completed within the last 12 months. . . . Each audited annual or interim financial statement must be accompanied by the opinion of a certified public accountant or a public accountant approved by the department. . . .

      (3) Upon receipt of an application for

      certification, the department shall examine it, verify its statements when necessary, and determine whether the applicant is competent, is responsible, and possesses the necessary financial resources to perform the desired work.


  56. In this proceeding, Petitioner is asserting the affirmative, that it is entitled to the Certificate of Qualification to bid on DOT contracts in excess of $250,000.00 pursuant to Section 337.14, Florida Statutes, and bears the ultimate burden of persuasion that its application should be granted.

  57. Section 337.167 adopted by the legislature in 1983, states: