Ohio| Change
[…] See State v. Mitro, 700 So. 2d 643, 645 (Fla. 1997) ("I]f reasonably possible and consistent with constitutional rights, [courts] should interpret statutes in such a manner as to uphold their constitutionality."). As discussed at length in the text, however, neither of these interpretations comports

    with the plain language of the statutes. Fortunately, neither must be adopted in view of the protection afforded those who held contracts on July 1, 1997.


  19. Section 230.33(7)(e) provides:


    [The superintendent shall] [b]e responsible, as required herein, for directing the work of the personnel, subject to the requirements of chapter 231, and in addition the superintendent shall have the following duties:


    * * *


    (e) Suspension and dismissal.–Suspend members of the instructional staff and other school employees during emergencies for a period extending to and including the day of the next regular or special meeting of the school board and notify the school board immediately of such suspension. When authorized to do so, serve notice on the suspended member of the instructional staff of charges made against him or her and of the date of hearing. Recommend employees for dismissal under the terms prescribed herein.

    These emergency provisions have been construed to mean that [w]henever [the superintendent] has good

    reason to believe that a member of the

    instructional staff or other school employee has been guilty of conduct justifying suspension or dismissal as set forth in Section 231.36(6), Florida Statutes, [he] has the power and duty

    . . . to immediately suspend such member of the instructional staff or other school employee. However, . . . the legislature, in granting this power to the superintendent, intended it for use only in emergencies so that the suspended teacher (or other employee) may be immediately removed from his or her position pending school board action. The suspension is

    limited in duration to the period extending to and including the day of the next regular or special meeting of the school board, a provision which clearly contemplates that at such meeting it becomes the duty of the school board to take action on the matter.