Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, according to Section 231.36(3)(e), Florida Statutes, Clemons was subject either to the procedures set forth in Section 231.29(3)(d) or those of Section 231.36(3)(f), Florida Statutes, depending on whether the professional service contract she held on July 1, 1997, had been renewed before she was notified of the performance deficiencies. Because professional service

    contracts are renewed annually and because Clemons was notified of uncorrected performance deficiencies in February 2000, the procedures of Section 231.29(3)(d), Florida Statutes, are controlling.

  52. Section 231.29(3)(d), Florida Statutes, provides as


follows:


If an employee is not performing his or her duties in a satisfactory manner, the evaluator shall notify the employee in writing of such determination. The notice must describe such unsatisfactory performance and include notice of the following procedural requirements:

      1. Upon delivery of a notice of unsatisfactory performance, the evaluator must confer with the employee, make recommendations with respect to specific areas of unsatisfactory performance, and provide assistance in helping to correct deficiencies within a prescribed period of time.

        2.a. If the employee holds a professional service contract as provided in s. 231.36, the employee shall be placed on performance probation and governed by the provisions of this section for 90 calendar days following the receipt of the notice of unsatisfactory performance to demonstrate corrective action. School holidays and school vacation periods are not counted when calculating the 90-calendar-day period. During the 90 calendar days, the employee who holds a professional service contract must be evaluated periodically and apprised of progress achieved and must be provided assistance and inservice training opportunities to help correct the noted performance deficiencies. At any time during the 90 calendar days, the employee who holds a professional service contract may request a transfer to another

        appropriate position with a different supervising administrator; however, a transfer does not extend the period for correcting performance deficiencies.

        b. Within 14 days after the close of the

        90 calendar days, the evaluator must assess whether the performance deficiencies have been corrected and forward a recommendation to the superintendent.