Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

      12. Petitioner seeks to revoke the foster home license held by Respondent based upon the alleged administration of corporal punishment against A.H., a foster child in her care, on or about December 30, 1999.

      13. Petitioner issued a foster care license to Respondent under Section 409.175, Florida Statutes.

      14. Section 409.175(8)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes empowers Petitioner to discipline the foster home license held by Respondent wherein it states:

        1. The department may deny, suspend or revoke a license.


        2. Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension or revocation of a license:


          1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.

          2. A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.


      15. The foster home license held by Respondent is not a property right, it is a matter of public trust and privilege, not an entitlement. Section 409.175(2)(f), Florida Statutes.