STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] preponderance of the evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Subsection 409.175(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), authorizes Respondent to establish rules regarding qualifications of parties seeking to be licensed as foster parents.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-13.011(11)(b) reads as follows:
(11) Physical Environment.
* * *
(b) The home and premises must be free from objects, materials, and conditions which constitute a danger to children.
Respondent relies on Subsection 409.175(2)(f), Florida Statutes (2004), which reads, in pertinent part:
A license under this section is issued to a family foster home or other facility and is not a professional license of any individual. Receipt of a license under this section shall not create a property right in the recipient. A license under this act is a public trust and a privilege, and is not an entitlement. The privilege must guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or court action initiated by the department. (Emphasis supplied)
But for the conduct of their children, Petitioners meet the licensure standards. However, the preponderance of the evidence reveals that Petitioners' children frequent their