Ohio| Change
[…] 59. Petitioner's theory with regard to Section 493.6102(1), Florida Statutes, seems to be that if, with law enforcement agency employer authorization, an officer may be exempted from having to get a security guard license from the Department of State, then DOT also must be barred from requiring such authorization from the officer's law-enforcement agency employer. Such reasoning is convoluted and illogical.

  60. Section 493.6102(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Inapplicability of parts I through IV of this Chapter. -

    This chapter shall not apply to:

    1. Any individual who is an "officer" as defined in s. 943.10(14) or is a law enforcement officer of the United States Government, while such local, state or federal officer is engaged in her or his official duties or when performing off-duty

      security activities approved by her or his superiors.