Ohio| Change
[…] The Petitioners do have an adequate emergency care plan for their grandson and the foster children.

  10. Mr. Lewis informed Mr. Marriage by telephone in early December 1999, that their home would not be licensed. However, on March 15, 2000, Petitioner wrote a letter to the Department requesting action on their application. Formal, written notification of denial was provided on March 29, 2000.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  12. Chapter 409, Florida Statutes, governs the issuance of foster care licenses. Section 409.175, Florida Statutes states:

(1)(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.


* * *


(f) "License" means "license" as defined in

s. 120.52(9). A license under this section is issued to a family foster home or other facility and is not a professional license of any individual. Receipt of a license under this section shall not create a property right in the recipient.