Ohio| Change
[…] (An examination of that subsection suggests that it may have been miscited.) The statute underlying

    Rule 62-555.520(4)(c) and (d) is Section 403.861(10), which empowers DEP to:

    Require department or county health department review and approval of complete plans and specifications prior to the installation, operation, alteration, or extension of any public water system.


  15. "Installation" is construction. The Variance does not permit construction of any component of the SWTP prior to its permitting.

  16. In general, the purpose of Section 403.861 is to assure the public health, safety, and welfare. As noted above, the Variance serves the underlying purpose of the statute.

  17. Section 403.412(5) addresses "any administrative, licensing, or other proceedings authorized by law for the protection of the air, water, or other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction . . .." In such proceedings, Section 403.412(5) provides that a citizen of Florida "shall have standing to intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted has or will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other natural resources of the state."

  18. As noted above, Petitioner may not obtain standing under Section 403.412(5).

  19. Also as noted above, Petitioner and its members are not otherwise persons whose substantial interests are affected by the issuance of the Variance. Petitioner lacks standing.