Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida

    Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)

  10. Seeking the Variance, the burden of proof is on TBW. Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). See also Section 120.542(2).

  11. Section 120.542(1) recognizes that "[s]trict application of uniformly applicable rule requirements can lead to unreasonable, unfair, and unintended results in particular instances." Consequently, Section 120.542(2) provides that variances and waiver shall be granted when the applicant "demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness."

  12. TBW chose not to proceed under the fairness prong. Section 120.542(2) defines a "substantial hardship" as a "demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver."

  13. As noted above, TBW proved the substantial hardship. The need for the SWTP is urgent--environmentally, legally, and financially.

  14. Petitioner did not rely on Section 403.810(5) in its proposed recommended order.