Ohio| Change
[…] 21. As noted above, neither Petitioner nor its members have made the required showing under either of the two prongs set forth in Agrico.

  22. Section 120.569(2)(e) provides that the signing of all pleadings constitutes a "certification that the person has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, based upon reasonably inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation." A violation of these requirement requires the imposition of attorneys' fees and costs.

  23. Section 120.595(1)(c) requires the Administrative Law Judge to

    determine whether any party participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose as defined by this subsection and s.120.569(2)(e).