STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DOAH Case No. 00-3014: Discrimination against Ms. Thornhill on the basis of handicap
Sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes, are known collectively as the Florida Fair Housing Act.
Section 760.23(8), Florida Statutes (1999), makes it
unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:
(a) That buyer or renter.
Section 760.23(9), Florida Statutes (1999), provides as follows:
For purposes of subsections (7) [not relevant to these proceedings] and (8), discrimination includes:
A refusal to permit, at the expense of the handicapped person, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by such person if such modifications may be necessary to afford such person full enjoyment of the premises.
A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
In order to prevail on her claim of discrimination, Ms. Thornhill must prove (1) that she is handicapped as defined in the Florida Fair Housing Act; (2) that the Respondents knew or reasonably should have known of her handicap; (3) that she requested a reasonable modification to her apartment or a reasonable accommodation under the Association's rules and regulations necessary to afford her an equal opportunity to use and enjoy her apartment; and (4) that the Respondents refused to provide the necessary reasonable modification or reasonable accommodation. See United States v. California Mobile Home Park Management Co., 107 F.3d 1374, 1380 (9th Cir. 1997).53 Based on the findings of fact herein, it is concluded that Ms.