STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thornhill that was not enjoyed by other residents of the Condominium, and the Respondents, as members of the Association's Board of Directors, were not required to give such a preference to Ms. Thornhill. See Sporn v. Ocean Colony Condominium Ass'n, et al., 173 F. Supp. 2d 244, 250 (D. New Jersey 2001)(accommodation should not extend preference to handicapped residents relative to other residents rather than afford handicapped residents equal opportunity to use and enjoy their dwelling).
DOAH Case No. 02-1056: Retaliation against Ms. Thornhill for filing a Housing Discrimination Complaint
Section 760.37, Florida Statutes (1999), provides:
It is unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise of, or on account of her or his having exercised, or on account of her or his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise of any right granted under ss. 760.20-760.37. This section may be enforced by appropriate administrative or civil action.
In order to prove that the Respondents are liable for retaliation, Ms. Thornhill must prove that that the Respondents coerced, intimidated, threatened, or interfered with her exercise of a right under the Florida Fair Housing Act; discriminatory animus is inherent in a retaliation claim. See