STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In Count II of the Administrative Complaint, Respondent is charged with violating Rule 64B7-30.001(1)(d), Florida Administrative Code, by engaging or attempting or offering to engage a client in sexual activity including genital
contact. The allegations of this count have also been proved by clear and convincing evidence.
Rule 64B7-30.002(1)(k)1, Florida Administrative Code (The Massage Therapy Board's disciplinary guidelines), provides for revocation of the license and $1,000.00 fine for a violation of Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes.2
At all times material hereto, Section 455.624(3), Florida Statutes, provided in pertinent part:
In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case.
On the basis of all of the foregoing, it is RECOMMENDED that the Board of Massage Therapy issue a final order in this case finding the Respondent guilty of the violations alleged in the Administrative Complaint and imposing a penalty consisting of the following: (a) revocation of the Respondent's license;
an administrative fine in the amount of $1,000.00; and
assessments of costs related to the investigation and prosecution of this case.
DONE AND ENTERED this 3rd day of January, 2001, in
Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
MICHAEL M. PARRISH
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675