STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The following acts shall constitute grounds for which disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken against a massage therapist or massage establishment licensed under this act:
* * *
(k) violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
In the Administrative Complaint, the Respondent is charged with violating Section 480.046(1)(k), Florida Statutes, by violating Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes, by engaging in sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or of the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is prohibited.
As to Count I of the Administrative Complaint, the Petitioner has proven by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent is guilty as charged. By exposing her breasts, touching the Detective's penis and attempting to masturbate the Detective, the Respondent has exceeded the scope of practice for a massage therapist, and has committed acts of sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy.
In Count II of the Administrative Complaint, Respondent is charged with violating Rule 64B7-30.001(1)(d), Florida Administrative Code, by engaging or attempting or offering to engage a client in sexual activity including genital
contact.