STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] intercourse. For purposes of this subsection, masturbation means the manipulation of any body tissue with the intent to cause sexual arousal. As used herein, sexual activity can involve the use of any device or object and is not dependent on whether penetration, orgasm, or ejaculation has occurred. Nothing herein shall be interpreted to prohibit a licensed massage therapist, duly qualified under Rule 64B7-31.001, from practicing colonic irrigation.
COUNT III
Subsection 455.624(1)(u), Florida Statutes (1999), states, as follows:
Grounds for discipline; penalties; enforcement.--
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
(u) Engaging or attempting to engage a patient or client in verbal or physical sexual activity. For the purposes of this section, a patient or client shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to verbal or physical sexual activity.
Counts I and II each contain a scrivener's error when addressing the subparagraph of Subsection 480.046(1), Florida Statutes, which states the grounds for disciplinary action.
Subsection 480.046(1)(k), Florida Statutes (1999), provides the following ground for taking disciplinary action against a massage therapist:
(k) Violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
It appears that the drafter of the Administrative Complaint citing Subsection 480.046(1)(k), Florida Statutes, failed to include "(1999)" which would have been appropriate given the date of the alleged violations. This is harmless error and Respondent has not suffered as a result.