STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 480.046(2), Florida Statutes (1999), states, as follows:
When the board finds any person guilty of any grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Refusal to license an applicant.
Revocation or suspension of a license.
Issuance of a reprimand or censure.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1000 for each count or separate offense.
Subsection 455.624(2), Florida Statutes (1999), states, as follows:
When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice act which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.
Suspension or permanent revocation of a license.
Restriction of practice.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $10,000 for each count or separate offense.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board, or the department when there is no board, may specify. Those conditions may include, but are not limited to, requiring the licensee to undergo treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to be reexamined, work under the supervision of another licensee, or satisfy any terms which are reasonably tailored to the violations found.
Corrective action.
Imposition of an administrative fine in accordance with s. 381.0261 for violations regarding patient rights.
In determining what action is appropriate, the board, or department when there is no board, must first consider what sanctions are necessary to protect the public or to compensate the patient. Only after those sanctions have been imposed may the disciplining authority consider and include in the order requirements designed to rehabilitate the practitioner.