STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Elmariah v. Department of Professional Regulation,
574 So. 2d 164, 165 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990). The Florida lenity statute, Subsection 775.021(1), Florida Statutes, provides that: "offenses" defined by any Florida Statute must be construed most favorably to the offender if the language is susceptible to different meanings. Pasquale v. Florida Elections Commission, 759 So. 2d 23, 26 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).
Petitioner has alleged that Respondent violated the following:
COUNT I
Section 480.046(1)(k), Florida Statutes, which states, as
follows:
Grounds for disciplinary action by the board.–-
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in section 456.072(2):
* * *
Violating a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department,
by violating Rule 64B7-26.010(1), Florida Administrative Code, which states, as follows:
Sexual Activity Prohibited.
Sexual activity by any person or persons in any massage establishment is absolutely prohibited.
* * *