STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nothing herein shall be interpreted to prohibit a licensed massage therapist, duly qualified under Rule 64B7-31.001, from practicing colonic irrigation.
COUNT II
Section 480.046(1)(k), Florida Statutes, states, as follows:
Grounds for disciplinary action by the board.–-
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in section 456.072(2):
* * *
(k) Violating a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department,
by violating Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes, which states, as follows:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy.–-The massage therapist- patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is prohibited,
and Rule 64B7-26.010(3), Florida Administrative Code, which states, as follows:
No licensed massage therapist shall use the therapist-client relationship to engage in sexual activity with any client or to make arrangements to engage in sexual activity with any client.