Ohio| Change
[…] Such a goal would have been unreasonable and unfair and hence contrary to the legislative intent, expressed in the statutes delegating rule-making authority to the Agency, that nursing homes be required to comply with "reasonable and fair" criteria. Section 400.23(2), Florida Statutes; see also Section 400.23(1)("It is further intended that reasonable efforts be made to accommodate the needs and preferences of residents to enhance the quality of life in a nursing home.")(emphasis added). Therefore, for state law purposes at least, Section 483.70(h) must be construed to impose a duty to make reasonable efforts or use reasonable care — not to make nursing homes guarantors of occupant safety under all circumstances.