Ohio| Change
[…] The Florida Legislature

    has directed that state licensure status be assigned based in part on compliance with these federal rules, when applicable. See Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes. The Agency has adopted and incorporated the federal regulations by reference in

    Rule 59A-4.1288, Florida Administrative Code.


  29. If the Agency identifies a violation as a result of a compliance survey, the violation must be classified pursuant to Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes, as a Class I, Class II, or Class III deficiency. Class I deficiencies "present an imminent danger to the residents or guests of the nursing home facility or a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm would result therefrom." Section 400.23(8)(a), Florida Statutes. Class II deficiencies "have a direct or immediate relationship to the health, safety, or security of the nursing home facility residents, other than class I deficiencies." Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes. Class III deficiencies "have an indirect or potential relationship to the health, safety, or security of the nursing home facility residents, other than class I or class II deficiencies."

    Section 400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes.


  30. Based on the deficiencies identified during the survey or, if none be found, on its finding that the facility is in substantial regulatory compliance, the Agency is required to

    assign a "status" of "standard" or "conditional" to the facility's state license. Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes.

  31. A standard licensure status "means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies, has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time specified by the agency, and is in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with" all applicable state and federal laws. Section 400.23(7)(a), Florida Statutes.

  32. A conditional licensure status "means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established" under all applicable state and federal laws. Section 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes. (This subsection further provides that if "the facility comes into substantial compliance at the time of the followup survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned." Id.)

  33. In addition to assigning a conditional licensure status, the Agency may punish a facility found to have one or more deficiencies by exacting a civil penalty.