Washington| Change
[…] 36. The rule amendments proposed by the Department (the “Proposed Amendments”), if adopted, would, among other things:

    1. Replace the existing definition of “exposed” found in Rule 5B-58.001(1)(h) with

      a new definition for the term “exposed to infection” and substitute the newly-defined term “exposed to infection” in place of “exposed” wherever the latter appears in the existing rule. The new definition of “exposed to infection” would be identical to the definition of the same term found in Section 581.184(1)(b), Florida Statutes;6 and


    2. Define the phrase “citrus trees harboring the citrus canker bacteria due to their proximity to infected citrus trees,” which is the determinative component of the proposed definition for the term “exposed to infection,” to mean citrus trees located within 1900 feet of an infected citrus tree.