Washington| Change
[…] 4/ The legislature clearly overstated the holding of Sapp Farms, which does not, by any stretch of the legal imagination, stand for the proposition attributed to it. Nevertheless, the legislature’s “finding” sheds light on the Department’s policy and its fundamentally mandatory nature, for no one, including Petitioners, disagrees that trees which are “diseased and have no value” must be removed. Of course, whether trees located within the 1900-foot radius are “necessarily” diseased and hence worthless is a hotly contested issue.


5/ PRZ is an acronym for Presumptive Removal Zone.

6/ Section 581.184(1)(b), Florida Statutes, defines the term "exposed to infection" to mean "citrus trees harboring the citrus canker bacteria due to their proximity to infected citrus trees, and which do not yet exhibit visible symptoms of the disease but which will develop symptoms over time, at which point such trees will have infected other citrus trees."


7/ All populated areas of Broward and Miami-Dade Counties fall within the Department’s quarantine.

8/ Section 570.07(23), Florida Statutes, provides the Department with authority "[t]o adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and