Washington| Change
[…] 45. The Mahons’ failure to provide the Department with information on request, following a finding of an infection, in violation of Florida Administrative Code Rule 5B-2.008. This is not a violation that placed the public in any danger, and a fine of $500 is appropriate.

  46. At both the Clermont and the Fruitland Park locations, the Mahons were found to have outside inventory of

    500 trees or more, in violation of Florida Administrative Code Rule 5B-62.020(2). A fine of $500 is appropriate for this violation.

  47. In total, the Mahons should be subjected to fines of


    $18,500.


  48. Section 581.181 provides:


    1. If the director or her or his authorized representative finds, on examination, any plant or plant product infested or infected with plant pests or noxious weeds, she or he shall notify in writing the owner or person having charge of the premises, and the owner or person in charge shall, within 10 days after the notice, cause the removal and destruction of


      the infested and infected plant or plant product if it cannot be successfully treated; otherwise, the owner or person in charge shall cause it to be treated as directed in the notice by the director or an authorized representative of the division.

      No damage shall be awarded to the owner for the destruction of the infested or infected plant or plant product under the provisions of this chapter.


    2. If the owner or person in charge refuses or neglects to comply with the terms of the notice within 10 days after receiving it, the director or her or his authorized representative may, under authority of the department, proceed to treat or destroy the infested or infected plant or plant product. The expense of the treatment or destruction shall be assessed, collected, and enforced against the owner by the department.


  49. As of the date of the hearing, the Mahons had known of a severe citrus canker infection in both of their registered locations for over a year. They took only minimal actions to rid their locations of the infection, and only grudgingly cooperated with the Department's inspectors.