Washington| Change
[…] 12. Within the Department, the Division of Plant Industry is given the specific responsibility to administer the statutes and rules relating to plants. Section 570.32, Florida Statutes, provides as follows, in relevant part:


    The duties of the Division of Plant Industry include, but are not limited to:


    * * *


    (2) Identifying plant diseases from samples submitted; surveying agricultural and horticultural crops to determine the presence of plant diseases; and investigating methods of control, eradication, and prevention of dissemination of plant diseases.


    * * *


    1. Surveying for all plant pests, inspecting all plants or plant products grown or held in any area of the state, and enforcing the laws of the state and the rules of the department pertaining to plants and plant products.


    2. Conducting plant pest and noxious weed eradication and control programs and all plant pest surveys associated with eradication and control....


  13. Section 581.121 generally provides that a nurseryman, stock dealer, agent or plant broker may not move nursery stock in any fashion except in compliance with the provisions of chapter 581 and the rules adopted pursuant thereto.