Washington| Change
[…] The sum total of evidence must be sufficient to convince the trier of fact without any hesitancy. Id.


    It must produce in the mind of the fact finder a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established. Inquiry Concerning Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).


  11. The Department is the state agency charged with the authority, pursuant to chapters 570 and 581, Florida Statutes, to regulate plants and pests in the state. These provisions grant the Department broad authority over nurseries and over the growth and movement of citrus. Section 581.031 provides as follows, in relevant part:

    The department has the following powers and duties:


    1. To make all rules governing nurseries and the movement of nursery stock as may be necessary for the eradication, control, or prevention of the dissemination of plant pests or noxious weeds.


      * * *


      1. To declare a plant pest, noxious weed, or arthropod a nuisance as well as any plant or other thing infested or infected therewith or that has been exposed to infestation or infection and is therefore likely to contaminate other plants or things.


      2. To declare a quarantine against all or part of any area, place, nursery, grove, orchard, county, or counties within this state, or against all or part of other states, territories, or foreign countries, because of plant pests or noxious weeds or genetically engineered plant or plant pests, or arthropods, which are determined after due investigation to pose a potential threat to the agricultural, horticultural, or


      public interest of this state, and to prohibit their movement into or within this state. The quarantine may be made absolute or rules may be adopted prescribing the method and manner under which the prohibited articles may be moved into or within, sold, or otherwise disposed of in this state.


      * * *


      (11) To suspend or revoke certificates of inspection and of registration of nurserymen, stock dealers, agents, and plant brokers in the state.


      * * *


      (14)(a) To test nursery stock or any other articles to determine freedom from specific plant pests and to certify or register the stock or such articles.


      * * *


      (15)(a) To inspect plants, plant products, or other things and substances that may be capable of disseminating or carrying plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods, and for this purpose shall have power to enter into or upon any place and to open any bundle, package, or other container containing, or thought to contain, such material, and to take possession of such material if determined by the department to pose a threat to the agricultural or public interests of this state.