Washington| Change
[…] 3. It is unlawful for any person to remove from any plant or plant product any official quarantine tag or certificate of the department, or to destroy or disguise any such tag or certificate, without prior authorization from an authorized representative of the department.


  14. Section 581.131 provides that anyone who sells nursery plants in the state must register with DPI and comply with all rules adopted to control the distribution of plants and plant pests.

  15. Section 581.181 provides as follows regarding the destruction of diseased plants:

    1. If the director or her or his authorized representative finds, on examination, any plant or plant product infested or infected with plant pests or noxious weeds, she or he shall notify in writing the owner or person having charge of the premises, and the owner or person in charge shall, within 10 days after the notice, cause the removal and destruction of the infested and infected plant or plant product if it cannot be successfully treated; otherwise, the owner or person in charge shall cause it to be treated as


      directed in the notice by the director or an authorized representative of the division.

      No damage shall be awarded to the owner for the destruction of the infested or infected plant or plant product under the provisions of this chapter.


    2. If the owner or person in charge refuses or neglects to comply with the terms of the notice within 10 days after receiving it, the director or her or his authorized representative may, under authority of the department, proceed to treat or destroy the infested or infected plant or plant product. The expense of the treatment or destruction shall be assessed, collected, and enforced against the owner by the department.


  16. The Department has adopted Florida Administrative Code chapters 5B-2, regulating the operation of nurseries, and 5B-3, regulating the importation and movement of plants, including the quarantining of plants infected or infested with plant pests.