Washington| Change
[…] While these new conditions were less than the relief sought initially by the Petition, they were substantial changes to the permit as initially proposed.

    The City is not a nonprevailing adverse party as that term is used in Subsection 120.595(1), Florida Statutes.

  91. Even if the City were a nonprevailing adverse party, the evidence failed to establish that the City participated in this proceeding for an improper purpose. At the outset, it is concluded that the rebuttable presumption of improper purpose set forth in Subsection 120.595(1)(c), Florida Statutes, has not been triggered because the City has not participated in "two or

    more other such proceedings involving the same prevailing party and the same project as an adverse party." Previous to filing the Petition, the City had participated in only one such proceeding, a challenge to the Consent Order entered into by DEP and GEL on May 19, 1999.