Washington| Change
[…] The facts adduced at the hearing lead to the ultimate finding that the City's reliance on the opinions of its experts was reasonable at all times between

    September 2001 and May 2002.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  84. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.595, Fla. Stat.; G.E.L. Corporation v. Department of Environmental Protection, 875 So. 2d 1257 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004). DOAH provided the parties with adequate notice of the formal hearing.

  85. Subsection 120.595(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. The provisions of this subsection are supplemental to, and do not abrogate, other provisions allowing the award of fees or costs in administrative proceedings.


    2. The final order in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) shall award reasonable costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party only where the nonprevailing adverse party has been determined by the administrative law judge to have participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose.


    3. In proceedings pursuant to

      s. 120.57(1), and upon motion, the administrative law judge shall determine whether any party participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose as

      defined by this subsection and s. 120.569(2)(e). In making such determination, the administrative law judge shall consider whether the nonprevailing adverse party has participated in two or more other such proceedings involving the same prevailing party and the same project as an adverse party and in which such two or more proceedings the nonprevailing adverse party did not establish either the factual or legal merits of its position, and shall consider whether the factual or legal position asserted in the instant proceeding would have been cognizable in the previous proceedings. In such event, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the nonprevailing adverse party participated in the pending proceeding for an improper purpose.


    4. In any proceeding in which the administrative law judge determines that a party participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose, the recommended order shall so designate and shall determine the award of costs and attorney's fees.


    5. For the purpose of this subsection:


      1. "Improper purpose" means participation in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) primarily to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or to needlessly increase the cost of licensing or securing the approval of an activity.