Washington| Change
[…] 89. In the instant case, Subsection 120.595(1), Florida Statutes, provides explicit qualifications for an award of costs and attorney's fees that clearly establish an exception to the general rule set forth in Thornber, which would otherwise

    establish GEL as the prevailing party by virtue of the City's voluntary dismissal of its Petition.

  90. Under Subsection 120.595(1)(e)3., Florida Statutes, the City is a nonprevailing adverse party if it "failed to have substantially changed the outcome of the proposed or final agency action" regarding the Notice to issue GEL a permit for the continued operation of its C&D landfill. The City's filing of its Petition and maintenance of a proceeding from