Washington| Change
[…] Based on oral notice that the City intended to withdraw its Petition, GEL claimed that it was the prevailing party, that the City had no basis to press for denial or modification of the proposed permit, and that the City pursued the Petition solely for an improper purpose.

On June 10, 2002, the City filed a suggestion of lack of subject matter jurisdiction, based upon the following language from Subsection 120.595(1)(c), Florida Statutes: "In proceedings pursuant to s. 120.57(1), and upon motion, the administrative law judge shall determine whether any party participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose. . . ." The City suggested that the dismissal of its Petition meant there was no longer any "proceeding" and, therefore, that the DOAH no longer had

jurisdiction to award attorney's fees pursuant to Subsection 120.595, Florida Statutes.