Washington| Change
[…] It provides that signatures on pleadings, motions, or other papers certify that the signatory has read the document and that "based upon reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation."

  94. Reading the definition in Subsection 120.595(1)(e)1., Florida Statutes, together with the examples set forth in Subsection 120.569(2)(e), Florida Statutes, it is concluded that the examples of improper purposes cited in

    Subsection 120.569(2)(e), Florida Statutes, do not lessen the

    emphasis that participation in a proceeding is for an improper purpose under Subsection 120.595(1), Florida Statutes, only if it is "primarily to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation, licensing or securing the approval of an activity." (emphasis added)

  95. Case law holds that an objective standard is used to determine improper purpose for the purpose of imposing sanctions on a party or attorney under Subsection 120.569(2)(e), Florida Statutes, and predecessor statutes. As stated in Friends of

    Nassau County, Inc. v.