Washington| Change
[…] GEL's counsel responded that it was following the law by allowing DEP's inspectors on the property, and was not inclined to allow access to the City "in this politically charged atmosphere."

  10. On April 30, 1999, the City issued, over the City attorney's signature, a "Notice of Violation of Agency Action by GEL Corporation" to GEL, DEP, and the Attorney General for the State of Florida. This Notice was given pursuant to Subsection 120.69(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1999), which stated:

    1. Except as otherwise provided by statute:

      * * *


      1. A petition for enforcement of any agency action may be filed by any substantially interested person who is a resident of the state. However, no such action may be commenced:


        1. Prior to 60 days after the petitioner has given notice of the violation of the agency action to the head of the agency concerned, the Attorney General, and any alleged violator of the agency action.


        2. If an agency has filed, and is diligently prosecuting, a petition for enforcement.


  11. In the Notice letter, the City stated its intentions as follows, in relevant part:

    Please be advised, on or after 60 days from the giving of notice hereof, the City intends to file a petition for enforcement against GEL Corporation in the name of the State of Florida on the relation of the City seeking declaratory relief, temporary and permanent injunctive relief, civil penalties as provided by Chapter 403, Florida Statutes, the costs of litigation, and reasonable attorney's fees and expert witness fees, unless [DEP] has prior thereto filed, and is diligently prosecuting, a petition for enforcement.