STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine.–
The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.
Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.
Section 458.331, Florida Statutes (1999), reads in pertinent part, as follows:
Grounds for disciplinary action; action by the board and department.–-
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(j) Exercising influence within a patient-physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity. A patient shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to sexual activity with his or her physician.
* * *