STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The challenged portions of the rule consists of: Rule Subsections 64B8-9.008(1) and (2), Florida Administrative Code. Rule 64B8-9.008, Florida Administrative Code, cites as Specific Authority Section 458.309 and Subsection 458.331(5), Florida Statutes; as Law Implemented the Rule cites Section 458.329 and Subsection 458.331(1)(j), Florida Statutes. By technical change to the Rule filed December 12, 2001, with the Bureau of Administrative Code, the Rule cites as Specific Authority and Law Implemented Subsection 458.331(1)(v), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 458.331(1)(v), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board to establish by rule standards of practice.
Subsection 458.309(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The board has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter conferring duties upon it.
Subsection 458.331(5), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The board shall by rule establish guidelines for the disposition of disciplinary cases involving specific types of violations.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW