STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner continued to treat T.R. periodically until on or about January 18, 1999.
During the prosecution of the administrative action against Petitioner, DOH requested that the Administrative Law Judge take official recognition of Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, a special section relating to sexual misconduct and Rule 61B8-8.001, Florida Administrative Code, as amended December 28, 1999, and Rule 64B8-9.008, Florida Administrative Code, as amended May 29, 1997, by the Board of Medicine. An order was entered granting that request.
Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine.–
The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.
Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.
Section 458.331, Florida Statutes (1999), reads in pertinent part, as follows:
Grounds for disciplinary action; action by the board and department.–-
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *