STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 458.309(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The board has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter conferring duties upon it.
Subsection 458.331(5), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The board shall by rule establish guidelines for the disposition of disciplinary cases involving specific types of violations.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of this action and the parties pursuant to Subsections 120.56(1) and (3), Section 120.569, and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 120.56, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part, as follows:
Challenges to rules.–
GENERAL PROCEDURES FOR CHALLENGING THE VALIDITY OF A RULE OR A PROPOSED RULE.–
Any person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
* * *
(e) Hearings held under this section shall be conducted in the same manner as provided by ss. 120.569 and 120.57, except that the administrative law judge's order shall be final agency action. The petitioner and the agency whose rule is challenged shall be adverse parties.
* * *
CHALLENGING EXISTING RULES; SPECIAL PROVISIONS.–
A substantially affected person may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of an existing rule at any time during the existence of the rule.
The administrative law judge may declare all or part of a rule invalid. The rule or part thereof declared invalid shall become void when the time for filing an appeal expires. The agency whose rule has been declared invalid in whole or part shall give notice of the decision in the Florida Administrative Weekly in the first available issue after the rule has become void.
Petitioner alleges that the cited portions of Rule 64B8-9.008, Florida Administrative Code, violate Subsection 120.52(8), Florida Statutes.