STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Lottenberg's opinion, the trauma center's in Broward County need more patients to ensure proficiency rather than less.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Jurisdiction
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes.
Standing
Whether a challenge is to an existing rule, a proposed rule or a statement that constitutes a rule that has not been promulgated properly, the test for standing is the same. The challenger must be "substantially affected." See Sections 120.56(1)(a) and (4), Florida Statutes.
Likewise, those who seek to intervene in any proceeding under Section 120.56, Florida Statutes, must be substantially affected. "Hearings held under this section shall be conducted in the same manner as provided by ss. 120.569 and 120.57 . . . .
Other substantially affected persons may join the proceedings as intervenors on appropriate terms which shall not unduly delay the proceedings." Section 120.56(1)(e), Florida Statutes, emphasis supplied.