STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Section 395.40(3), Florida Statutes (2001). See also Rule 64E-2.021, Florida Administrative Code.
"'Trauma agency' means a department-approved agency established and operated by one or more counties . . . for the purpose of administering an inclusive regional trauma system." Section 395.4001(10), Florida Statutes. The Broward County Trauma Agency ("BCTA") is the local trauma agency established by processes and procedures established, in turn, by rule of the Department. Section 395.401, Florida Statutes. It is the Department-approved trauma agency in TSA 18.
Each local trauma agency, such as the BCTA, is directed by Section 395.401(1)(b), Florida Statutes, to "develop and submit to the department plans for local and regional trauma service systems." The plans must include certain components outlined in the statute. Among them are "the number and location of needed state approved trauma centers based on local needs, population, and location and distribution of resources." Section 395.401(1)(b)4., Florida Statutes. The statute also calls for periodic updates of the plans:
After the submission of the initial trauma system plan, each trauma agency shall, every 5th year, submit to the department for