STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Relying on Albanese, the ETS court also concluded that the ETS payphone purchasers satisfied the test of reliance upon
the managerial efforts of other persons, even if the requirement were that the profits were to be derived "solely" from the third party's efforts. In so concluding, the court noted the "insubstantial" and "illusory" control that the payphone purchasers maintained over the payphones.
Having proved that the ETS payphone program involved the sale of securities, Petitioner must prove that Respondents sold or offered to sell ETS payphones. Section 517.021(14) defines "sell or offer to sell" as "any attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, or an investment or interest in an investment, for value."
Respondents' claims that they were brokers on ETS payphones confirm, rather than rebut, the evidence that they sold the ETS payphones. As Mr. Mehl admits, he sold ETS payphones 181 times. Aided by Ms.