STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Petitioner established this sales activity by the 285 COCOT [Coin-Operated, Customer-Owned Telephones] Purchase Agreements
signed by Ms. Mehl (Petitioner Exhibit 12) and other evidence in the record.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)
This case involves numerous instances of persons selling unregistered securities and unregistered dealers or associated persons selling securities.
Addressing the person selling unregistered securities, Section 517.07(1) provides:
It is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the security is exempt under s. 517.051, is sold in a transaction exempt under s. 517.061, is a federal covered security, or is registered pursuant to this chapter.
Addressing a dealer or associated person selling securities, Section 517.12(1) provides: