STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] This case involves numerous instances of persons selling unregistered securities and unregistered dealers or associated persons selling securities.
Addressing the person selling unregistered securities, Section 517.07(1) provides:
It is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the security is exempt under s. 517.051, is sold in a transaction exempt under s. 517.061, is a federal covered security, or is registered pursuant to this chapter.
Addressing a dealer or associated person selling securities, Section 517.12(1) provides:
No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities to persons in this state from offices outside this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the person has been registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section. The department shall not register any person as an associated person of a dealer unless the dealer with which the applicant seeks registration is lawfully registered with the department pursuant to this chapter.
For "each violation" of Chapter 517, Florida Statutes, Section 517.221(3) provides that Petitioner may impose a $5000 administrative fine. Section 517.221(1) also authorizes Petitioner to issue a cease and desist order.