STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Petitioner proved that Mr. Mehl sold MP3 notes on 52 occasions. Petitioner failed to prove that Ms. Mehl sold any MP3 notes.
Under Section 517.12(1), Petitioner must prove that Respondents, as dealers, associated persons, or issuers, sold or offered to sell securities in Florida. The preceding analysis establishes the ETS payphones, Eagle membership interests, and MP3 notes as securities and the extent to which Respondents sold or offered to sell these securities in Florida. Respondents are not issuers, so the remaining questions are whether they are dealers or associated persons.
Section 517.021(6)(a)1 defines a dealer as:
Any person, other than an associated person registered under this chapter, who engages, either for all or part of her or his time, directly or indirectly, as broker or principal in the business of offering, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing or trading in securities issued by another person.
Rule 3E-200.001(7)(a), Florida Administrative Code, defines an "associated person" as:
any person who for compensation refers, solicits, offers, or negotiates for the purchase or sale of securities and/or of investment advisory services.