Washington| Change
[…] 1. No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities to persons in this state from offices outside this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the person has been registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section. The department shall not register any person as an associated person of a dealer unless the dealer with which the applicant seeks registration is lawfully registered with the department pursuant to this chapter.


  32. Section 517.221(1) and (3), Florida Statues, addressing cease and desist orders and administrative fines that may be imposed, provides:

    1. The department may issue and serve upon a person a cease and desist order whenever the department has reason to believe that such person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of this chapter, any rule or order promulgated by the department, or any

      written agreement entered into with the department.


      * * *


      (3) The department may impose and collect an administrative fine against any person found to have violated any provision of this chapter, any rule or order promulgated by the department, or any written agreement entered into with the department in an amount not to exceed $5,000 for each such violation. All fines collected hereunder shall be deposited as received in the Anti- Fraud Trust Fund.


  33. To impose administrative fines against unlicensed or unregistered persons the Department has the burden and must prove by clear and convincing evidence the material allegations contained in its Administrative Complaint, to wit: