Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  29. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.57 and 120.569, and Chapter 517, Florida Statutes. This case involves Respondents, unregistered

    dealers or associated persons, selling unregistered securities in Florida.

  30. Section 517.07(1), Florida Statutes, addressing persons selling unregistered securities, provides:

    1. It is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the security is exempt under s. 517.051, is sold in a transaction exempt under s. 517.061, is a federal covered security, or is registered pursuant to this chapter.


  31. Section 517.12(1), Florida Statutes, addressing a dealer or associated person selling securities, provides: