Washington| Change
[…] Rule 501, Regulation D of the Securities Act Rules, establishing joint net income, individually or jointly, at time of purchase in excess of $1,000,000; individual income in each of the preceding two years in excess of $200,000 or joint income in excess of $300,000 in each of those years and has a reasonable expectation of reaching the same income level in the current year.

  56. Having proved the sale of securities in the case at bar, the Department must prove that Respondents sold or offered to sell the ABS viaticals. Section 517.021(14), Florida Statutes, defines "sell or offer to sell" as "any attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, or an investment or interest in an investment, for value."

  57. The testimony and documents received in evidence in the record proves sale by both Respondents; Denton admitted that he made 26 sales and Strategic Strategies had four sales.

  58. Section 517.021(6)(a)(1), Florida Statutes, defines a dealer as:

    Any person, other than an associated person registered under this chapter, who engages, either for all or part of her or his time, directly or indirectly, as broker or principal in the business of offering,

    buying, selling, or otherwise dealing or trading in securities issued by another person.


  59. Rule 3E-200.001(7)(a), Florida Administrative Code, defines an "associated person" as:

    any person who for compensation refers, solicits, offers, or negotiates for the purchase or sale of securities and/or of investment advisory services.