Washington| Change
[…] This case involves Respondents, unregistered

    dealers or associated persons, selling unregistered securities in Florida.

  30. Section 517.07(1), Florida Statutes, addressing persons selling unregistered securities, provides:

    1. It is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the security is exempt under s. 517.051, is sold in a transaction exempt under s. 517.061, is a federal covered security, or is registered pursuant to this chapter.


  31. Section 517.12(1), Florida Statutes, addressing a dealer or associated person selling securities, provides:

    1. No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities to persons in this state from offices outside this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the person has been registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section. The department shall not register any person as an associated person of a dealer unless the dealer with which the applicant seeks registration is lawfully registered with the department pursuant to this chapter.


  32. Section 517.221(1) and (3), Florida Statues, addressing cease and desist orders and administrative fines that may be imposed, provides: