Washington| Change
[…] state comprehensive plan, with the appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with chapter 9J-5, Florida Administrative Code, where such rule is not inconsistent with this part and with the principles for guiding development in designated areas of critical state concern.


    Burden of Proof and Standard of Proof


  4. Because DCA issued a Notice of Intent to find the 2003 Amendments to be "in compliance," Subsection 163.3184(9)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), provides that the 2003 Amendments "shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable."

  5. "The fairly debatable standard of review is a highly deferential standard requiring approval of a planning action if reasonable persons could differ as to its propriety." Martin v. Yusem, 690 So. 2d 1288, 1295 (Fla. 1997). Quoting from City of Miami Beach v.