Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner’s Exception Number 3 6. The Commission agrees with Petitioner’s Exception #3. As discussed above under Exception #2, the ALJ’s conclusion (COL 3 The introductory language to §106.011, Fla. Stat., reads as follows: “As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:” 4 §106.11(4), Fla. Stat. (2002), reads as follows: No ... political committee ... shall authorize any expenses, ... unless there are sufficient funds on deposit in the primary depository account of political committee to pay the full amount of the authorized expense, to honor all other checks drawn on such account, which checks are outstanding, and to meet all expenses previously authorized but not yet paid. 464) that a political committee cannot violate Section 106.11(3), Florida Statutes (2001), is in error.*° A political committee is covered by che express terms of the statute and can be held liable for the acts of officers committed on behalf of the committee.