Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Chapter 120, Fla. Stat. (2003).

  10. The burden of proof, absent a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue. Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc.,

    396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Accordingly, it is Petitioner's burden to demonstrate entitlement to an alternative effective retirement date.

  11. Section 121.091, Florida Statutes, provides that "benefits may not be paid under this section unless the member has terminated employment and a proper application has been filed in the manner prescribed by the department."

  12. Florida Administrative Code Rule 60S-4.0035, provides in pertinent part that

    1. It shall be the responsibility of the member, or the beneficiary in the event of the member’s death, to make proper application to the Division for retirement benefits.


      * * *