STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] § 440.02(16)(a) and (b)(2), Fla. Stat. (2002).
"Employee" means, "any person who is engaged in any employment under any appointment or contract for hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed." § 440.02(14)(a), Fla. Stat. (2002).
The Petitioner is required to assess $100.00 per day for each day an employer was out of compliance with the Workers' Compensation Law. § 440.107(5), Fla. Stat. (2002). In addition, an employer who fails to secure payment of compensation is subject to a penalty of, "[t]wice the amount the
employer would have paid during the periods it illegally failed to secure payment of compensation in the preceding 3-year period based on the employer's payroll during the preceding 3-year period; or
. . . [o]ne thousand dollars, whichever is greater."
§ 440.107(7)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat. (2002).
The Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that an employer violated the Workers' Compensation Law and that the penalty assessments were correct under the law.