STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through
the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.
Section 435.05, Florida Statutes (2002), reads as follows:
(1)(a) Every person employed in a position for which employment screening is required must, within 5 working days after starting to work, submit to the employer a complete set of information necessary to conduct a screening under this section.
For level 1 screening, the employer must submit the information necessary for screening to the Florida Department of Law Enforcement within 5 working days after receiving it. The Florida Department of Law Enforcement will conduct a search of its records and will respond to the employer agency. The employer will inform the employee whether screening has revealed any disqualifying information.
For level 2 screening, the employer or licensing agency must submit the information necessary for screening to the Florida Department of Law Enforcement within
5 working days after receiving it. The Florida Department of Law Enforcement will conduct a search of its criminal and juvenile records and will request that the Federal Bureau of Investigation conduct a search of its records for each employee for whom the request is made. The Florida Department of Law Enforcement will respond to the employer or licensing agency, and the employer or licensing agency will inform the employee whether screening has revealed disqualifying information.
The person whose background is being checked must supply any missing criminal or other necessary information to the employer within 30 days after the employer makes a
request for the information or be subject to automatic disqualification.
Unless otherwise prohibited by state or federal law, new employees may be placed on probationary status pending a determination of compliance with minimum standards set forth in this chapter.
Each employer required to conduct level 2 background screening must sign an affidavit annually, under penalty of perjury, stating that all covered employees have been screened or are newly hired and are awaiting the results of the required screening checks.