STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A class IV deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines has the potential for causing no more than a minor negative impact on the resident. If the class IV deficiency is isolated, no plan of correction is required.
Section 400.215, Florida Statutes (2002), reads, in pertinent part:
The agency shall require background screening as provided in chapter 435 for all employees or prospective employees of facilities licensed under this part who are expected to, or whose responsibilities may require them to:
Provide personal care or services to residents;
Have access to resident living areas;
or
Have access to resident funds or
other personal property.
Employers and employees shall comply with the requirements of s. 435.05.
Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 435.05(1), facilities must have in their possession evidence that level 1 screening has been completed before allowing an employee to begin working with patients as provided in subsection (1). All information necessary for conducting background screening using level 1 standards as specified in s. 435.03(1) shall be submitted by the nursing facility to the agency. Results of the background screening shall be provided by the agency to the requesting nursing facility.
Employees qualified under the provisions of paragraph (a) who have not maintained continuous residency within the state for the 5 years immediately preceding the date of request for background screening must complete level 2 screening, as provided in chapter 435. Such employees may work in a conditional status up to 180 days pending the receipt of written findings evidencing the completion of level 2 screening. Level
2 screening shall not be required of employees or prospective employees who attest in writing under penalty of perjury that they meet the residency requirement. Completion of level 2 screening shall require the employee or prospective employee to furnish to the nursing facility a full set of fingerprints to enable a criminal background investigation to be conducted. The nursing facility shall submit the completed fingerprint card to the agency.