STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The agency shall notify the administrator of
the requesting nursing facility or the administrator of any other facility licensed under chapter 393, chapter 394, chapter 395, chapter 397, or this chapter, as requested by such facility, as to whether or not the employee has qualified under level 1 or level 2 screening. An employee or prospective employee who has qualified under level 2 screening and has maintained such continuous residency within the state shall not be required to complete a subsequent level 2 screening as a condition of employment at another facility.
Subsection 435.03(1), Florida Statutes (2002), reads as follows:
(1) All employees required by law to be screened shall be required to undergo background screening as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, level 1 screenings shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks and statewide criminal correspondence checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.
Subsection 435.04(1), Florida Statutes (2002), reads as follows:
All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through
the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.
Section 435.05, Florida Statutes (2002), reads as follows:
(1)(a) Every person employed in a position for which employment screening is required must, within 5 working days after starting to work, submit to the employer a complete set of information necessary to conduct a screening under this section.
For level 1 screening, the employer must submit the information necessary for screening to the Florida Department of Law Enforcement within 5 working days after receiving it. The Florida Department of Law Enforcement will conduct a search of its records and will respond to the employer agency. The employer will inform the employee whether screening has revealed any disqualifying information.