Washington| Change
[…] Those provisions are unassociated with the factual allegations in the Administrative Complaint. Therefore no violation has been established concerning Section 943.1395(6).

  17. Alternatively, Respondent is accused of violating Section 943.1395(7), which allows the imposition of discipline:

    Upon a finding of the Commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which had been adopted by a rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s.

    943.13(7) . . .


  18. Section 943.13(7) refers to the need for an officer to "have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."

  19. Further, the Administrative Complaint refers to violations of Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(a) and (c), defining moral character wherein it is stated: