STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] violations of Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B- 27.0011(4)(a), defining moral character wherein it is stated:
For the purposes of the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission's implementation of any of the penalties specified in Section 943.1395 . . . (7) F.S., a certified officers' failure to maintain good moral character required by Section 943.13(7), F.S., is defined as:
The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not.
The Administrative Complaint in association with the felony offense refers to Section 812.014, which states:
A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
* * *
(2)(c) It is grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if the property stolen is:
1. Valued at $300 or more, but less than
$5,000. . . .
Clear and convincing evidence has been presented to prove that Respondent committed acts that would constitute a felony pursuant to Section 812.014, in relation to the $1,034.00 that he was paid from the apartment complex that he was not entitled to receive.