STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The "clear and convincing" standard requires:
[T]hat the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegation to be established .
. . .
In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994), quoting Slomovitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Section 475.624, Florida Statutes (1995), states in pertinent part:
The board may deny an application for registration, licensure, or certification; may investigate the actions of any appraiser registered, licensed or certified under this part; may reprimand or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense against any such appraiser; and may revoke or suspend, for a period not to exceed 10 years, the registration, license, or certification of any such appraiser, or place any such
appraiser on probation if it finds that the registrant, licensee or certificate holder:
* * *
(2) Has been guilty of . . . culpable negligence or breach of trust in a business transaction . . . .
* * *
Has violated any standard for the development or communication of a real estate appraisal or other provision of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.
* * *
Has failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report.
The USPAP Rules (1996 Edition) at issue here are set forth below, without the Comments:
Standards Rule 1-1
In developing a real property appraisal, an appraiser must:
Be aware of, understand, and employ those recognized methods and techniques that are necessary to produce a credible appraisal;