Washington| Change
[…] The rate methodology is a general overview of the factors that AHCA

    considered in determining what rate would be applied. The actual rates will be established by a separate rule.

  77. Petitioners challenged the portion of the Handbook that reduces the number of adult day training days from 260 to

240. Petitioners contend that portion of the Handbook is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority because AHCA has no statutory authority to reduce the number of days and did not provide notice to recipients pursuant to 42 CFR Section 431.200.

  1. Subsection 409.906, Florida Statutes, provides that AHCA may make payments for optional services such as the waiver services. The section also provides: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the agency from adjusting fees, reimbursement rates, lengths of stay, number of visits, or number of services, or making any other adjustments necessary to comply with the availability of moneys and any limitations or directions provided in the General Appropriations Act or chapter 216." Thus, AHCA does have the authority to adjust the days of services that may be provided.