Washington| Change
[…] Development of the Proposed Rules After the G.B. decision, APD published a notice of development of rulemaking on October 23, 2014. Over the next several months, APD held multiple public hearings and noticed multiple changes to the Proposed Rules based on public comment. APD staff analyzed whether a statement of estimated regulatory costs (“SERC”) was required by completing a standardized checklist form entitled “Proposed Rule: Is a SERC Required.” See § 120.541(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (mandating that “[i]f a proposed rule will have an adverse impact on small business or if the proposed rule is likely to directly or indirectly increase regulatory costs in excess of $200,000 in the aggregate within one year after the implementation of the rule, the agency shall prepare a statement of estimated regulatory costs as required by s. 120.54(3)(b).”); § 120.541(3), Fla. Stat. (mandating that “[i]f the adverse impact or regulatory costs of the rule exceed any of the criteria established in paragraph (2)(a), the rule shall be submitted” for legislative ratification).