Washington| Change
[…] 19. Petitioner's First Amended Complaint contains six counts of violations committed by Respondent's facility as a result of the findings of the August 25-28 Survey. At final hearing, Petitioner moved ore tenus to amend the Complaint to withdraw Count III. The motion was granted. Additionally, Petitioner presented no evidence in support of the violation charged in Count V of the Complaint. Accordingly, Respondent is not guilty of Count V.

  20. Count I of the Amended Administrative Complaint is based on 42 CFR Section 483.25(e)(2), which provides that a

    facility must ensure that a “resident with a limited range of motion receives appropriate treatment and services to increase range of motion and/or to prevent further decrease in range of motion.” Petitioner charged Respondent committed this violation because it failed to provide Resident 6 with equipment that had been recommended by the facility’s physical therapist to prevent pain, muscle spasms and decreased range of motion by the Resident. Respondent is guilty of this offense.