Washington| Change
[…] individuality.” Petitioner charged that Respondent failed to protect the dignity of Resident 6 because staff would not assist him when he needed to be toileted and instead told him to defecate in his diaper. Respondent is guilty of this offense.

  23. In Count VI of the Amended Administrative Complaint, Petitioner seeks to impose a Conditional license for the time period of August 8 until October 29, 2003, on the basis of the class II deficiencies proven in this proceeding. Section 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes, states that a Conditional licensure status means a facility, due to the presence of one or more class II deficiencies, that is not in compliance "at the time of the survey with the criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency." Respondent is guilty of one or more such deficiencies. Accordingly, the Conditional license status is appropriate.

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, it is