STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Assuming an employer had insufficient funds in a segregated SET account to pay excess claims, and absent any information related to MBI's assets, it is reasonable to presume that the funds MBI proposed to advance in the letter would have come from pooled funds.
Because the evidence fails to establish that the MBI plan met applicable ERISA requirements, it is unnecessary to determine whether, as asserted by Respondent, federal law would have preempted state-regulation of the MBI plan in Florida.
The Second Amended Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent has violated Subsections 626.611(8), 626.621(2) and (6), and 626.901(1), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 626.611(8), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent's, title agency's, adjuster's, customer representative's, service representative's, or managing general agent's license or appointment.--The department or office shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse
to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
(8) Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.
The evidence establishes that Respondent has violated Subsection 626.611(8), Florida Statutes. The MBI plan was clearly not operated in accordance with the plan documents. As stated earlier, trust agreements were often not executed until after employers were already making contributions to MBI. No trust accounts could have existed prior to execution of the trust agreements, and there is no credible evidence that any trust accounts were created and funded. Respondent delivered plan documents to employers and signed some of them. It is reasonable to assume that Respondent read and understood the documents he presented to his clients. In representing the MBI plan to his clients, Respondent demonstrated a lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions at issue in this case.
Subsections 626.621(2) and (6), Florida Statutes, provide as follows: