Washington| Change
[…] This paragraph applies to any claim filed with the board after October 1, 1998.


    7. Any amounts recovered by the claimant from the judgment debtor or licensee, or from any other source, have been applied to the damages awarded by the court or the amount of restitution ordered by the board.


    8. The claimant is not a person who is precluded by this act from making a claim for recovery.


    Those circumstances where a claimant is "not a person who is precluded by this act from making a claim for recovery," within the meaning of Section 489.141(1), Florida Statutes, are described in Section 489.141(2), Florida Statutes, which, as amended by Chapter 2004-84, Laws of Florida, reads as follows:

    A claimant is not qualified to make a claim for recovery from the recovery fund, if:


    1. The claimant is the spouse of the judgment debtor or licensee or a personal representative of such spouse;


    2. The claimant is a licensee who acted as the contractor in the transaction which is the subject of the claim;


    3. The claim is based upon a construction contract in which the licensee was acting

      with respect to the property owned or controlled by the licensee;


    4. The claim is based upon a construction contract in which the contractor did not hold a valid and current license at the time of the construction contract;


    5. The claimant was associated in a business relationship with the licensee other than the contract at issue;


    6. The claimant has suffered damages as the result of making improper payments to a contractor as defined in part I of chapter 713; or


    7. The claimant has contracted with a licensee to perform a scope of work described in s. 489.105(3)(d)-(q).


  18. "Payment from the [F]und" must be made in accordance with the provisions of Section 489.143, Florida Statutes, subsections (1) and (2) of which, as amended by Chapter 2004-84, Laws of Florida, read as follows: