Washington| Change
[…] The recovery fund is not obligated to pay any judgment, award, or restitution order, or any portion thereof, which is not expressly based on one of the grounds for recovery set forth in s. 489.141. Beginning January 1, 2005, for each contract entered after July 1, 2004, payment from the recovery fund shall be subject to a $50,000 maximum payment.


  19. The procedure the Board must follow before it may issue a final order disposing of a claim for monies from the Fund is described in Section 489.142, Florida Statutes, which, as amended by Chapter 2004-84, Laws of Florida, provides as follows:

    1. With respect to actions for recovery from the recovery fund, the board may intervene, enter an appearance, file an answer, defend the action, or take any action it deems appropriate and may take recourse through any appropriate method of review on behalf of the State of Florida. The board may delegate to the department by rule the authority to close any case when a claimant is not qualified to make a claim for recovery from the recovery fund under s. 489.141(2); when after notice the claimant has failed to provide documentation in support of the claim as required by the board; or when the licensee has reached the aggregate limit.


    2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board shall cause a notice of hearing to be served 14 days in advance of the hearing on the claimant and on the licensee whose license is subject to suspension by s. 489.143. Each notice shall inform the recipient of any administrative hearing or judicial review that is available under s. 120.569, s. 120.57, or s. 120.68; shall indicate the procedure that must be