STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the Administrative Complaint, the Division seeks to suspend or revoke Coffee Salom Tropical's license and/or to impose an administrative fine. Accordingly, the Division must prove the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. See Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 509.032, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
GENERAL.--The division shall carry out all of the provisions of this chapter and all other applicable laws and rules relating to the inspection or regulation of public lodging establishments and public food service establishments for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare. . . .
INSPECTION OF PREMISES.--
The division has responsibility and jurisdiction for all inspections required by this chapter. The division has responsibility for quality assurance.
Each licensed establishment shall be inspected at least biannually, except for transient and nontransient apartments, which shall be inspected at least annually, and shall be inspected at such other times as the division determines is necessary to ensure the public's health, safety, and welfare. . . .
* * *
For purposes of performing required inspections and the enforcement of this chapter, the division has the right of entry and access to public lodging establishments and public food service establishments at any reasonable time.
Public food service establishment inspections shall be conducted to enforce provisions of this part and to educate, inform, and promote cooperation between the division and the establishment.
The division shall adopt and enforce sanitation rules consistent with law to ensure the protection of the public from food-borne illness in those establishments licensed under this chapter. These rules shall provide the standards and requirements for obtaining, storing, preparing, processing, serving, or displaying food in
public food service establishments, approving public food service establishment facility plans, conducting necessary public food service establishment inspections for compliance with sanitation regulations, cooperating and coordinating with the Department of Health in epidemiological investigations, and initiating enforcement actions, and for other such responsibilities deemed necessary by the division. . . .
* * *