STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based on the findings of fact herein, the Division has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Coffee Salom Tropical violated Sections 509.039 and 509.049, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 61C-4.023(1)
and (4) because Coffee Salom Tropical did not employ a certified food protection manager at the time of the May 18, 2004, or
July 15, 2004, inspections and did not provide proof of employee food safety training at the time of the May 18, 2004, or
July 15, 2004, inspections.
Section 509.261, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
It is concluded that the penalty recommended by the Division is reasonable and falls within the statutory standards.