STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Those managers who successfully pass an approved certification examination shall be issued a certificate by the certifying organization, which is valid for a period of five years from the date of issuance. Each licensed establishment shall have a minimum of one certified food protection manager responsible for all periods of operation. The operator shall designate in writing the certified food protection manager or managers for each location. A current list of certified food protection managers shall be available upon request in each establishment. . . .
Section 509.049, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The division shall adopt, by rule, minimum food safety protection standards for the training of all food service employees who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in establishments regulated under this chapter. These standards shall not include an examination, but shall provide for a food safety training certificate program for food service employees to be administered by a private nonprofit provider chosen by the division.
* * *
It shall be the duty of the licensee of the public food service establishment to provide training in accordance with the
described rule to all employees under the licensee's supervision or control. The licensee may designate a certified food service manager to perform this function as an agent of the licensee. Food service employees must receive certification within
60 days after employment. Certification pursuant to this section shall remain valid for 3 years.
The division may adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 necessary to administer this section. The rules may require:
* * *
(d) The licensee to be responsible for providing proof of employee training, and the division may request production of such proof upon inspection of the establishment.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61C-4.023(4) provides:
Public Food Service Employee Training.
All public food service employees must receive training on professional hygiene and foodborne disease prevention.