Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  22. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).

  23. The regulatory and statutory authority relied upon by the Agency in this proceeding is as follows:

  24. 42 CFR Section 483.20, resident assessment, which states in pertinent part:

    The facility must conduct initially and periodically a comprehensive, accurate, standardized, reproducible assessment of each resident's functional capacity. . . .


    (K) The services provided or arranged by the facility must . . .


    (I) Meet professional standards of quality.


  25. 42 CFR Section 483.25, quality of care, states in relevant part: