Ohio| Change
[…] (K) The services provided or arranged by the facility must . . .


    (I) Meet professional standards of quality.


  25. 42 CFR Section 483.25, quality of care, states in relevant part:

    Each resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, in accordance with the comprehensive assessment and plan of care.


  26. Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes, 2004, states in relevant part:

    The Agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.

    1. A standard licensure status means that a facility has no Class I or Class II deficiencies and has corrected all Class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency.


    2. A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more Class I or Class II deficiencies, or Class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no Class I, Class II, or Class III deficiencies at the time of the follow-up survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.


  27. Section 400.23(8)(a), Florida Statutes, (2004), states in relevant part:

    A Class I deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines presents a situation in which immediate corrective action is necessary because the facility's non- compliance has caused, or is likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to a resident receiving care in the facility. A Class I deficiency is subject to a civil penalty of $10,000.00 for a isolated deficiency. . . .


  28. Florida Administrative Code Rule 59A-4.1288, states in relevant part: