Washington| Change
[…] 18. The Bilateral Service Agreement, referenced in the April 4, 2005, revocation letter and signed by Family Matters and the Atwaters, states that foster children may not remain in an unlicensed setting without the explicit approval of the

    Department.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  20. The Department of Children and Family Services is the agency charged with the responsibility of licensing foster homes in the state of Florida. § 409.175, Fla. Stat.

  21. Subsection 409.175(9), Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:

    (9)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.


    (b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:


    1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.


    2. A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.


  22. The Department seeks the revocation of the foster home license of Carl and Ruby Atwater. Accordingly, as the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before this administrative tribunal, the Department has the burden of proof. Florida Department of Transportation v.