Ohio| Change
[…] In pertinent part the statutes and rules germane to the issue in this case specify as follows:

    Subject to s. 440.38, any employer who has employees engaged in work in this state shall obtain a Florida policy or endorsement for such employees which utilizes Florida class codes, rates, rules, and manuals that are in compliance with and approved under the provisions of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code.


    See § 440.10(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2004).


  29. Subsection 440.38(7), Florida Statutes (2004), provides in relevant part as follows:

    Any employer who meets the requirements of subsection (1) through a policy of insurance issued outside of this state must at all times, with respect to all employees working in this state, maintain the required coverage under a Florida endorsement using Florida rates and rules pursuant to payroll reporting that accurately reflects the work performed in this state by such employees.

  30. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.019(3)(4), provides as follows: